AndreaPlanet.com - My door always open to you * Login  * FAQ    * Search
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:45 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:57 pm
Posts: 2
I want to make a 20 x 30 print using images from a directory but no original image . i.e I just want a random collection of images tiled to fit the 20 ' x 30" print - how can I do this


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 6:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 9:12 am
Posts: 1254
Location: Italy
Download the Beta version, in More Options, the first option (processing), select "Random" or "Sequential". Sequential will use all images in your collection, ordered by name. Random will use them in a random order. Then in the main screen set "Tile Size" to the number of tiles in your collection (or also a greater value) and choose a pattern that you like. Set Color Change to 0%. You still have to give AndreaMosaic a original image, but it will be used only for the aspect ratio (square mosaic, rectangular mosaic), without trying to replicate it's content.
The tiles are cropped to squares, rectangles (see Start->Programs->AndreaMosaic for the various versions)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 5:57 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you very much - it is just what I wanted. I am still amazed at the skill of people like yourself.
I am convinced! A donation is on it's way
Regards
The Wombat


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2010 7:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 9:12 am
Posts: 1254
Location: Italy
You are welcome :)
Andrea


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:00 pm
Posts: 1
Does the same apply to the Mac Beta version, I don't seam to be able to find the "Random" or "Sequential" button. Also the background image keeps showing through.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 12:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 9:12 am
Posts: 1254
Location: Italy
Yes the Mac version has the same features.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group