AndreaPlanet.com - My door always open to you * Login  * FAQ    * Search
It is currently Fri Dec 13, 2019 10:56 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Memoria Insufficiente
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:12 pm 
Offline
Real User

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:36 am
Posts: 6
Hi I recently created another library of images and when I try to create a mosaic using it, it leaves me a message after a minute or two that says "Memoria Insufficiente". There are a little over 13000 images in that library. Wanted to know if you can help me with this. Thanx.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:43 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 9:12 am
Posts: 1254
Location: Italy
The number of tiles in the library can be much higher. What leads to insufficient memory is the size of the mosaic. Try to lower it a little by changing parameter 'numer of tiles x row' and 'size of every tile'.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:55 pm 
Offline
Real User

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:36 am
Posts: 6
This problem only arises with this one library I had just made. It gives me the message even when I try to create a very small mosaic. From the other libraries I have in store it still works wonderfully. I still have disk space on my C drive - or atleast I'm pretty sure I do.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:51 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 9:12 am
Posts: 1254
Location: Italy
This is strange. Is there any very big image in your library?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:51 am 
Offline
Real User

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:36 am
Posts: 6
I did just start using images from my new camera which is 10 mega pixel pictures. If this is the problem then it would make sense, since it only began giving me the message once I started using them. The only other large images that I have are the mosaics themselves that I had made in the past. - If you think that the problem may be with the 10 mega pixel images, Why didn't it give me these problems earlier with the mosaics that I placed themselves into new libraries. Since the mosaics I would assume are even larger than 10 mega pixel?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 9:12 am
Posts: 1254
Location: Italy
the images in your tile library should be small, maximum 300 pixels width, or 500 pixels width. Not greater than the maximum final tile size. It's a nonsense to have big images there since the final tiles are tiny.

But the image that you use for the mosaic can be big, this is not a problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:43 am 
Offline
Real User

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 8:36 am
Posts: 6
So can you tell me how I would go about to create in mass all of my pictures in small resolution, Without having to destroy my originals of course?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 9:12 am
Posts: 1254
Location: Italy
yes, you need a kind of Batch Resize tool. Programs like Photoshop can do that, but there exist several free/opensource programs that do this automatically.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group