AndreaPlanet.com - My door always open to you * Login  * FAQ    * Search
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 10:04 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:26 pm 
Offline
Fan

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:33 pm
Posts: 23
Ok, here I am again, writing about how stupid I am again...lol

OKs, I'm trying to use your program in the Square mode to make a picture that is 46 by 46 tiles.

In previous posts that I made asking this same question, youworked out a formula that worked PERFECTLY...where I do the following.

1. Approximate Final Size Of Mosaic: (Multiple Of 12 Times 46)= 3312
2. Approximate Number Of Tiles In Mosaic: 46 Times 46=2216

This worked out fine for a long time, and then somewhere down the line it stopped producing mosaics perfectly 46 by 46 tiles!

Right now I'm trying to do a mosaic of a perfectly square picture of a dog, but the final result is about 54 by 54 pixels.

I tried using another picture, and that time it produced a mosaic EXACTLY 56 by 56 tiles! EXACTLY!!!!!!!!!!

How can I get a mosaic perfectly 46 by 46 tiles? All of my tiles are perfectly square, and all the pictures I'm working with are pefectly square as well. This is baffling me so very much. PLEASE HELP! THANKS!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:27 pm 
Offline
Fan

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:33 pm
Posts: 23
Oh, and I forgot, for some reason the ending result is 3360 by 3360 INSTEAD of 3312 by 3312.......even though I out 3312 in the first box!

Weird huh? lol!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:43 pm 
Offline
Fan

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 11:33 pm
Posts: 23
!!!!!UPDATE!!!!!

I've been trying to fix this for a LOOOOONG time, and I've been doing the EXACT SAME THING without changing any of the parameters, and, without warning, I finally produced a mosaic perfectly 46 by 46 tiles. I didn't change ANYTHING that I was doing, I just kept clicking the "Create Mosaic" button over and over, same parameters, and it eventually straightened itself out.....

Very weird, but atleast it works!!!!! LOL!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:14 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 9:12 am
Posts: 1254
Location: Italy
thisusernameisth wrote:
!!!!!UPDATE!!!!!
Very weird, but atleast it works!!!!! LOL!


lol :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group